// PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS

Chair, University of North Texas Department of Studio Art, August 2017- current

 
  • Provide vision of academic endeavors and the advancement of excellence in research and creative activity, teaching, and service across programs. 
  • Manage fiscal and personnel issues.
  • Represent the department to internal and external constituencies.
  • Actively participate in fundraising initiatives.
  • Support the University’s commitment to inclusion, diversity, equity and access.
  • Foster the highest standards of ethical conduct, compliance with applicable laws and regulations, diversity, appropriate financial oversights and controls, as well as safety, security, and confidentiality precautions.

Chair, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Art and Art History, July 2013 -  July 2017

 
  • Lead and manage all aspects of the department (curriculum, facilities, personnel, budget, student experience) in a safe, equitable, responsive, innovative, and sustainable manner.
  • Maintain strong organizational, management, and communication skills.
  • Support and advocate for faculty, staff, and students.
  • Promote an environment that advances diversity and tolerance.
  • Recruit and retain students. 
  • Develop and implement strategic plan. 
  • Collaborate and create partnerships with academic departments, community and donors.
  • Increase the department’s stature and visibility including marketing, outreach, and accreditation.
  • Value research and interdisciplinary programming.
  • Support the college competencies of ethical and moral reasoning, research methodologies, communication, cultural competence, and confidence in the face of complexity.

Assistant Director, University of Florida, School of Art and Art History, 2010 - 2013.

 
  • Assist Director and College Dean with school operations and planning.
  • Understanding of college wide procedures and programs including: effort tracking, grievances, roles of academic and student affairs Dean duties, on-line evaluations, computer needs assessments, faculty mentoring program, faculty and student awards, space inventory, budgets, faculty reviews (promotion and tenure), and creative campus initiatives.
  • School assessment coordinator (SACS, NASAD, Board of Governors, Annual Program Goals).
  • Represent the school internally and externally at meetings and events.
  • College marketing, alumni affairs and webmaster liaison.
  • Facilities improvements, identification of needs, planning, implementing. 
  • Course scheduling, coordination of facilities, and curriculum planning.
  • Implement and assist with management of procedures to increase efficiency of administrative office. 
  • Advocate for and address school-wide concerns and opportunities across degree programs.
  • Coordinate student awards and scholarships 
  • Orient new faculty and staff.
  • Prepare all weekly director’s office e-mails and calendars for faculty, staff & students.

 


Graduate Chair, Director of Graduate Studies-Studio, University of Florida, 2010 – 2013

 
  • Coordinate with the Director, Senior Associate in Graduate Studies, Graduate Program Assistant, and Director of Graduate Studies (DGS) in each academic program to meet the needs of graduate students while complying with State of Florida regulations. Coordinates and assists graduate program advisors.
  • Identify challenges and opportunities within the graduate program.
  • Coordinate school graduate admissions and awards.
  • Advise and register students.
  • Academic advisement and student oversight regarding degree fulfillment.
  • Initiated graduate mentor program.
  • Coordinate First and Second Year Program Reviews.

 

  • Coordinate graduate student meetings and orientations.
  • Communicate information to all SAAH graduate students or to Area DGS.
  • Coordinate internal calendars to meet graduate school deadlines.
  • Coordinate graduate research facilities. 
  • Revised Graduate Handbook. 
  • Answers prospective student inquiries.
  • Coordinate special programming, recruitment and improvement initiatives.
  • Coordinate graduate travel applications, awards, and request for matching funds.
  • Supervise summer graduate fellows and studio graduate teaching assistants

 


Drawing Area Head, School of Art and Art History, 2003 – 2013

 
  • Supports the goals and objectives of the Drawing Area mission with specific regard to the daily functions and long term goals for undergraduate and graduate programs

 

 

 


// DEGREES

    • MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin
    • BA-Art Education, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

     

     

     


    // EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

    • Chair & Professor, Department of Studio Art, University of North Texas, 2017- current
    • Chairman & Associate Professor, Department of Art and Art History, University of Alabama at Birmingham, 2013-2017
    • Associate Professor, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2010-2013

     

    • Assistant Professor, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2002-2010
    • Adjunct Instructor, Florida Metropolitan University, 2001-2002
    • Assistant Professor, Department of Art and Art History, Beloit College, 1998-2001

     


    // LEADERSHIP TRAINING

      • HERS: Forward Together: Building a Diverse Community of Women Leaders, 2017
      • IDEO U: Leading for Creativity, 2016
      • National Council of Arts Administrators Fellowship Program, 2015
      • International Council of Fine Arts Deans Fellowship, 2015
      • Blaze Leadership Academy,University of Alabama at Birmingham, 2013-2014
      • HERS Leadership Program, Bryn Mawr College, PA, 2011
      • University of Florida Leadership Training Program, 2010-2011
      • Florida Women in Higher Education Conference, 2010

       


      // TEACHING

        • UndergraduateCreativity and Imagination, Advanced Drawing, Figure Drawing, Color Drawing, Experimental Drawing, Sketchbook/Idea Development, Sketching Paris (Paris Research Center), Ground Truth (Paris Research Center), Drawing & Printing (UF International Center- Skopelos, Greece), Text & Image: Letterpress Workshop, Photography 1, 3-D Design, Installation
        • GraduateDrawing & Painting Seminar (Beauty: Now & Then), Drawing & Painting Seminar (Drawing Lab), Sketchbook/Idea Development for the Art Educator, Thesis

        // AWARDS

          • UAB Textbook Affordability Gran, 2017
          • UAB College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Humanities Grant, 2015
          • UAB Disability Support Services Award, Spring 2016
          • Juror’s Choice, 52nd Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, 2015
          • Merit Award, 62nd Annual All Florida Competition, Boca Raton Museum of Art, 2015
          • University of Florida Superior Accomplishment Award, 2013
          • Honorable Mention, 48th Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, 2011
          • Teacher of the Year, College of Fine Arts, University of Florida, 2009
          • College of Fine Arts International Educator of the Year Award, Junior Faculty, University of Florida, 2008
          • Artist Enhancement Grant, Florida Division of Cultural Affairs, 2008
          • Ragdale Foundation Fellowship, 2008 
          • Award 28th National Print Exhibition, Artlink Contemporary, 2008
          • Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award, University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs, 2008
          • Gatorade Grant, Supporting Sketchbook Research, University of Florida, 2007
          • Excellence in Teaching Award, Southeastern College Art Conference, 2007
          • Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award, University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs, 2007
          • Residency Award, Frans Masereel Centrum, Belgium, 2006
          • Best in Show, Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD, 2006
          • Merit Award, Auburn Works on Paper, Dempsey Arts Center, Auburn, AL, 2005
          • Milwaukee’s Own, Milwaukee International Film Festival, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), 2005
          • 4th Place, Valdosta National, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA, 2005
          • Best in Sow, Valdosta National, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA, 2003
          • Juror’s Award, 43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000
          • Faculty Scholarship Grant, Beloit College, Beloit, WI, 2000
          • First Place, Annual 12-Hour Film Festival, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI, 1999
          • Kohler Fellowship, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, 1999
          • Albert Murray Fine Arts Grant, Madison, WI, 1999

          // CREATIVE ACTIVITIES  

          (* solo exhibition)

           2017

          • More Than Surface: Contemporary Prints on Handmade Paper, The Robert C. Williams Papermaking Museum, Atlanta, GA, Invited
          • 8th Annual Drawing Discourse, Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina, Ashville, NC, Juried
          • 36th International Bradley National, Bradley University Galleries, Peoria, IL
          • Woven Heritage, A4 Gallery, Dubai, Invited
          • Order and Chaos, Giles Gallery, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY, Juried
          • Clemson National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Lee Gallery, Clemson, SC, Juried

           2016

            • Williams Drawing Prize, Silpe Gallery at the Hartford Art School, West Hartford, CT
            • Drawing Never Dies, Redline Art Center, Denver, Colorado
            • Juror: Daisy McGowan, Director & Chief Curator of Contemporary Art, Colorado Springs, CO
            • Biennial 2016, Peninsula Fine Arts Center
            • Juror: Valerie Fletcher, Senior Curator, Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
            • Drawing Lines Across Mediums, Site: Brooklyn, New York
            • Juror: Olga Valle Tetkowski, head of exhibitions at The Drawing Center in NYC.
            • Masur Museum of Art 53rd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art
            • Juror: Holly Hughes, Godin-Spaulding Curator for the Collection, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
            • Secret Garden, Manifest Creative Research and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH,  Juried
            • Americas Paperwork 2016, Northwest Art Center, Minot, ND
            • Juror: Karen Kunc
            • Contemporary South 2016, Visual Art Exchange, Raleigh, NC (online catalog)
            • Juror: Daniel Fuller, Curator, ATL Contemporary 

             2015

            • Trending: Contemporary Art Now, Women’s Caucus for Art, Washington DC, Juried (catalog)
            • Terrain, Fountain Street Fine Art, Framingham, MA, Juried
            • Juror: John Colan
            • Things You Thought You Could Destroy, Tempus Projects, Tampa, Florida
            • Botanica, Bedford Gallery, Walnut Creek, CA
            • Jurors: Ken Harman, Director of Hashimoto Contemporary & Spoke Art
            • MacKenzie Stevens, Curatorial Assistant at the Hammer Museum
            • SCOPE: The Southern Landscape, Visual Art Exchange, Raleigh, NC
            • Juror: Marshall Price Ph.D., Nancy Hanks Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Nasher Museum of Art
            • SECAC Exhibition, Future Tenant Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
            • Juror: Jessica Beck, Assistant Curator, The Andy Warhol Museum
            • 52nd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art
            • Juror: Sandra Firmin, Director and Chief Curator, Colorado University Art Museum
            • 28th Annual McNeese Works on Paper Exhibition, Abrercrombie Gallery, Lake Charles, LA
            • Juror: William Pittman Andrews, Director of Ogden Museum of Art
            • National Art Encounter, VonLiebig Art Center, Naples, FL
            • Juror: Dr. Carol Damian, Director and Chief Curator of the Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum
            • 35th Annual Bradley International, Bradley University Galleries, Peoria, IL, Juried
            • 49th National Drawing & Small Sculpture Exhibition, Cain Art Gallery, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, TX, Juried
            • Art Fields, Lake City, South Carolina, Juried
            • 30th Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Exhibition, Meadows Gallery, University of Texas at Tyler, Juried
            • Paper in Particular, Sidney Larson Gallery at Columbia College, MO, Juried

             2014

            • Hi 5, Tempus Projects, Tampa, Florida, Invited
            • Great Lakes Drawing Biennial, Ford Gallery, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI, Juried
            • Flor 500, Florida Gulf State University, Fort Myers, FL, Invited
            • Reduced, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited
            • Interlude/Influence, Abroms-Engel Institute for the Visual Arts, Birmingham, AL, Invited
            • B14, Wiregrass Museum of Art, Dothan, AL, Juried (catalog)
            • Shelved, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited
            • 30th Annual International Exhibition, Meadows Gallery at the University of Texas at Tyler, Juried

             2013

            • Flor 500, Gulf Coast State College, Panama City, FL, Invited
            • 62nd Annual All Florida Competition, Boca Raton Museum of Art 
            • Juror: Mark Scala, Chief Curator at the Frist Center for the Visual Arts, in Nashville, Tennessee
            • Mediating Drawing, Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL, Invited
            • I never thought so much could change, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited
            • 34th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Bradley University Galleries, Peoria, IL
            • Juror: Stephen Goddard, Senior Curator and Curator of Prints and Drawings at the University of Kansas Kress Foundation
            • Making Connections: Engaging Possibilities, Ybor School of Visual +Performing Arts Gallery, Tampa, FL

             2012

            • Out of the Gray: An International Exhibit Exploring Works Made with Graphite, Manifest Creative Research Center and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH, Juried
            • BLOOM, Morean Art Center, St. Petersburg, FL, Invited
            • Tapped (3), Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH, Juried
            • Line-by-Line, Doris Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

             2011

            • Material Matters, Art Center Sarasota, FL, Invited
            • Nest, Torpedo Factory, Alexandria, VA, Invited
            • Juror: Gretchen Shermerhorn, Director, Pyramid Art Center, MA
            • 48th International Juried Show, Visual Art Center of New Jersey, NJ
            • Juror: Adelina Vlas, Curator of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art
            • 48th Juried Show, Masur Museum, Monroe, LA
            • Juror: Alison de Lima Greene, Contemporary Art & Special Projects, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston 
            • 2nd Annual Drawing Discourse, Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina, Asheville, NC
            • Juror: Alex Kanevsky
            • 46th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL
            • FLOR 500 Project, curated by Xavier Cortada commemorates the 500th anniversary of Juan Ponce de Leon's landing in Florida. Presented through FIU College of Architecture + The Arts Office of Engaged Teaching, Scholarship and Creative Activities in partnership with the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, the Museum of Florida History and VIVA FLORIDA 500.
            • 48th Juried Competiton, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
            • Juror: Alison de Lima Greene, Curator of Contemporary Art & Special Projects at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
            • 60th Annual All Florida Competition, Boca Raton Museum of Art 
            • Juror: Dr. Valerie Reeds, Independent Curator and Writer
            • Tapped (2), Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH, Juried

            2010

              • Drawing in the Expanded Field, Clara Hatton Gallery, Fort Collins, CO (online catalog:http://hatton.colostate.edu/drawing/index.html)
              • Juror: Deanna Petherbridge & Howard Riley 
              • Recent Memory, Atlantic Center for the Arts- Harris House gallery, Invited *
              • Virginia Woolf and the Natural World, Anne Wright Wilson Gallery, Georgetown, KY
              • Juror: Deborah Rockburn, Author- Drawing Essentials 
              • Grey Matter, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited

              2009

              • 23rd International Juried Show, Visual Art Center of New Jersey
              • Juror: Adelina Vlas, Curator of Contemporary Art at the Philadelphia Museum of Art 
              • 24th Annual International Exhibition, Meadows Gallery, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler, TX
              • Juror: Andy Rubin, Master Printer, Tandem Press, Madison, WI
              • Fascicles, 5art at the West Tampa Center for the Arts, Tampa, FL *
              • Bunch, Thomas Center Gallery, Gainesville, FL*
              • Art at the X, Xavier University Art Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
              • Juror: Jessica Flores, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, Cincinnati Art Museum
              • 24th International Juried Exhbition, Visual Art Center of New Jersey
              • Juror: Adelina Vlas, Curator of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art
              • FADE, Space 301, Mobile, AL, Juried
              • FIVE: desire, flight, loss, longing, memory: recent work by Lauren Garber Lake, Amy Newell, Josie Osborne, Kristen Rothrock, Carol Golemboski, Ormond Museum, Ormond Beach, FL, Invited
              • Giant Snail, Sundance Gallery, Madison, WI, Invited
              • SECAC Members Juried Exhibition, Space 301, Mobile, AL
              • Juror: Dr. Paul Richelson, Chief Curator, Mobile Museum of Art
              • 45th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL

              2008

              • New Work, Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL*
              • Fascicles, NorthBranch Gallery, Skokie, IL*
              • Bunch, Edgezones Contemporary Art, Miami, FL*
              • Drive by Show, Arthouse, New London, CT, Invited
              • National Drawing Show, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA
              • Juror: Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Director of Curatorial Affairs, DeCordova Museum
              • White Box/Group Show, 5art at the West Tampa Center for the Arts, Tampa, FL, Juried
              • Thread, Rowe Arts Gallery, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, Invited
              • 44th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • Workbooks, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, Invited
              • Workbooks, Special Collections, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, Invited
              • 28th National Print Exhibition, Art Link Contemporary, Fort Wayne, IN
              • Juror: Mark Pascale, Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, Art Institute of Chicago
              • Digital Art in the Post-Digital Age, Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, FL, Juried
              • Shelved, 5art at the West Tampa Center for the Arts, Juried
              • Currents, Court Gallery, Ben Shahn Galleries, William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ
              • Juror: Beth A. Venn, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Senior Curator, Department
              • of American Art, Newark Museum
              • Gulf South Regional, Bridge for Emerging Contemporary Arts, New Orleans, LA, Juried
              • 2nd International Exhibition, Prince Street Gallery, New York, NY
              • Juror: Irving Sandler
              • Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Juried

              2007

              • 43rd Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • FIVE: desire, flight, loss, longing, memory: recent work by Lauren Garber Lake, Amy Newell, Josie Osborne, Kristen Rothrock, Carol Golemboski, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI, Invited
              • Addressing Iraq, The Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • Vertical Hold, Ellensburg Film Festival, Ellensburg, WA, Juried
              • September Competition, Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA, Juried
              • 16x16, Limestone Gallery, Fayetteville, NY, Juried

              2006

              • Hayal, Hardman Gallery, Mercer University, Macon, GA*
              • FIVE: desire, flight, loss, longing, memory: recent work by Lauren Garber, Amy Newell, Josie Osborne, Kristen Rothrock, Carol Golemboski, Carrera Gallery, Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL, Invited
              • 42nd Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • Reassessing the Diaspora, Museum of Modern Art, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Invited La Chocolatera Collective, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, Invited
              • American Confluences, Edsvik Konsthall, Sollentuna, Sweden, Invited
              • Process, Carrera Gallery, Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL, Invited
              • Re-Structured Reality, Edge Zones, Miami, FL, Invited
              • 41st Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • Regional Juried Competition, Thomas Center Gallery, Gainesville, FL
              • Juror: Dr. Rebecca Nagy, Director, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art
              • 55th Annual All Florida Juried Competition and Exhibition, Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL
              • Juror: Anne Ellegood, Associate Curator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
              • Macon Film and Video Festival, Cox Capital Theatre, Macon, GA, Juried
              • underCURRENT overVIEW, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL
              • Juror: Dr. Jeffrey Grove, Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art, High Museum
              • Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD, Juried
              • Cambridge Art Association National Prize Show, Cambridge, MA
              • Juror: Joseph Thompson, Director, Mass MoCA
              • New Indie Showcase, Cox Communications, Macon, GA, Invited

              2005

              • Synthesis and Distribution, Peter Fingestin Galleries, New York, NY, Invited
              • Synthesis and Distribution, Choate House Gallery, Pleasantville, NY, Invited
              • 41st Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • DRAW, Son Espace, Girona, Spain, Invited
              • 30th Bradley International, Heuser Art Center and Gallery, Peoria, IL, Juried 
              • Long Story Short, Hue Gallery, Madison, WI, Invited
              • Together With, Ploch Art Gallery, S.L. Wilson Center for the Arts, Brookfield, WI, Invited
              • Ohio Independent Film Festival,Cleveland, Ohio, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Juried
              • Eksperimento Festival of Film, Manila, Philippines, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Juried
              • SMMASH Fest, Minneapolis, MN, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Juried
              • Auburn Works on Paper 2005, Dempsey Arts Center, Auburn, AL, Juried
              • 8th International Open, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juried

              2004

              • In Holding In, John Erickson Museum of Art at the Lander Art Center, Lander, WY*
              • Valdosta National, Valdosta State University Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA
              • Juror: Anne Dennington
              • 26th Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Juried
              • Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Fine Arts Gallery, Kenosha, WI, Juried
              • Strasbourg Film Festival, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Strasbourg, Belgium, Juried
              • 30th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Heuser Art Center Gallery, Peoria, IL, Juried
              • Synthesis, John Erickson Museum of Art at Axel Raben Gallery, New York, NY, Invited
              • A Decade of Art, James Watrous Gallery, Madison, WI, Invited
              • 40th Annual University of Florida Art Faculty Exhibition, Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL

              2003

              • Thinking in Line: A Survey of Contemporary Drawing, Curated by John Moore, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited
              • 39th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, Curated by Bernice Steinbaum, Miami, FL
              • Texas National 2003, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
              • Jurors: Jerry Uelsmann and Maggie Taylor
              • Valdosta National 2003, Valdosta State University Fine Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA, Juried
              • Riverwest Artists Association Annual, Riverwest Artists Association, Milwaukee, WI, Invited

              2000

              • Breach/Broach, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI*
              • Folding is Better than Stirring, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI*
              • Synergy, Curated by Mark Lawson, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Milwaukee, WI, Invited
              • Factory Soiree, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee, WI, Invited
              • Installation, Riverwest Artist Association, Milwaukee, WI, Invited
              • 43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, Juried
              • Synergy, Commonwealth Building, Madison, WI, Invited
              • Interlude, 1925 Gallery, Madison, WI, Juried
              • White, 7thFloor Gallery, Madison, WI, Invited
              • Place, Cardinal Stritch University, Milwaukee, WI, Juried

              // REPRODUCTIONS IN PRINT & CATALOGS

               
              • Journal, “Studio Visit,” Spring 2009
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Digital Art in the Post-Digital Age,” Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, FL, 2008
              • Exhibition Catalog, “September Competition,” Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA, 2007
              • Book, “Wet 2,” EdgeZone Press, Miami, FL, 2006
              • Magazine, “Muse,” UF College of Fine Arts, 2007
              • Exhibition Catalog, “55th All Florida Juried Competition,” Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL, 2006
              • Exhibition Catalog, “5ive,” Carrera Gallery, St. Augustine, FL, 2006
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Art on Paper,” Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD 2006
              • Exhibition Catalog, “MAGA Film Festival,” Macon, GA, 2006
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Valdosta National 2005,” Valdosta State University Fine Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA, 2005
              • Exhibition Catalog, “30th Bradley International Print & Drawing Exhibition,” Bradley University, Peoria, IL, 2005
              • Exhibition Catalog, “18th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition,” UW- Parkside, Parkside, WI, 2004
              • Exhibition Catalog, “38th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition,” University Gallery, University of Florida, 
              •    Gainesville, FL, 2003
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Valdosta National 2003,” Valdosta State University Fine Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA, 2003
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Thinking in Line: A Survey of Contemporary Drawing,” University Gallery, 
              •    Gainesville, FL, 2003
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Texas National 2003,” Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX, 2003
              • Exhibition Catalog, “Breach/Broach,” Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI, 2000
              • Exhibition Catalog, “43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition,” Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000

              // EXHIBITIONS CURATED

                • Mediating Drawing, Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL, 2013
                • FIVE III, Ormond Art Museum, Ormond Beach, FL, 2009
                • FIVE: Desire, Flight, Loss, Memory, Longing, Carrera Gallery, Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL, 2006
                • Notes to Self, Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2005
                • Jinnene Ross, Courtyard Gallery, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000
                • Art & Science, Neese Gallery, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000

                // RESIDENCIES

                • Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT, 2009
                • Edenfred, Madison, WI, 2008
                • Ragdale, Lake Forest, IL, 2008
                • Frans Masereel Centrum, Kasterlee, Belgium, 2007
                 

                // PRESENTATIONS

                • National Council for Arts Administrators, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, 2016
                • Panel Member: The First Words
                • Southeastern College Art Conference, Pittsburgh, PA, 2015
                •  Panel Member: From Here to There: A Case Study of Curricular Transformation at the Department of Art and Art History at the University of Alabama, Birmingham. 
                • Hither and Yon, Birmingham, AL, Project Space, 2015
                • A two-part exhibition and panel discussion presented in collaboration with UAB’s Department of Art and
                • Art History, featuring the work of Craig DrennenJane Fox HippleAstri Snodgrass, and JeredSprecher.  Exploring unique approaches to contemporary painting and drawing. 
                • a2ru Circuits: The Expanding Role of the Arts in Research Universities, 2015
                • Panel Member: Curricular and Co-Curricular Trends
                • Southeastern College Art Conference, Greensboro, NC, 2014
                • Session Chair: Health and Safety in Studio Art Higher Education Programs
                • Southeastern College Art Conference, Mobile, AL, 2009
                • Session Chair: Sketchbook Development
                • International Conference in the Humanities, Istanbul, Turkey, 2008
                • Paper:  A Practiced Space: Drawing & Mapping
                • Southeastern College Art Conference, New Orleans, LA, 2008
                • Paper: A Practiced Place: Sketchbook Development

                // INVITED LECTURES & WORKSHOPS

                • Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, (week-long workshop), 2016
                • Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL (workshop), 2013
                • Florida Food Summit- Making Food Visible, UF Office of Sustainability, (presenter) 2010
                • Juror, Student Exhibition, University of Alabama, Birmingham, 2010
                • Shands Hospital Arts in Medicine, Wilmont Garden Program, Gainesville, FL (10 day workshop series), 2009
                • University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, 2008
                • Lecture: Parts and Pieces: Developing a Visual Vocabulary Through Sketchbook Development
                • Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL, 2008
                • Lecture: New Work: How I Got Here
                • Appalachian State University, Boone, NC, 2008
                • Lecture: Drawing into Printmaking
                • New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL (workshop), 2008
                • Skopelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos, Greece, 2007
                • Lecture: Drawing into Printmaking
                • Museum of Modern Art, Santo
                • Domingo, Dominican Republic, 2006
                • Lecture: New Strategies for GraphiteThe DR Project
                • Museum of Modern Art, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (workshop), 2006
                • Mercer University, Macon, GA, 2006
                • Lecture: How Hayal?
                • Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL, 2003
                • Lecture: Why Drawings are of Interest?
                • Shands Hospital Arts In Medicine Program, Gainesville, FL (visiting Artist in Residence), 2003
                • Wright Museum of Art, Museum Art League, Beloit, WI, 2000
                • Lecture: An Artist’s Visual Vocabulary
                • Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Milwaukee, WI (workshop), 2000

                // CRITICAL REVIEWS & CITED COMMENTS

                 
                • “Redline Gallery examines drawing in their various, materials, processes,” Denver Post, Ray Rinaldi, July 2016.
                • “From Romare Bearden to strange flowers...,” Creative Loafing, Megan Voeller, Jan 26, 2012.
                • “Morean Arts Center Opens New Exhibition: Bloom,” Maddux News Wire, Jan 11, 2012.
                • “Be Temped by Tempus Artists,” Tampa Tribune, Esther Hammer, April 2010
                •  “[5]art moves to a larger gallery…,” Creative Loafing, Megan Voeller, January 2009.
                • “Check our Artwork and Sculptural Exhibits,” Tampa Tribune, Esther Hammer, January 2009.
                • “Printer’s Row,” Fort Wayne Reader, Dan Swartz, May 2008.
                • “5ive,” Susceptible to Images, Stacey Steinberg, January 2007.
                • ”Undercurrent/Overview, A New Height of Sophistication,” St. Petersburg Times, Lennie Bennett, June 2006.
                • “Edgezones Miami Extends its Borders,” New York Arts Magazine, Vanessa Garcia, July/August 2006.
                • “Bidding on Recovery,” Gainesville Magazine, Risa Polanski, April/May 2006.
                • Media Interview, WFKY Radio, September 2005.
                • Media Interview, WRUF/AM 850, January 2005.
                • “Artists join to help tsunami victims,” Gainesville Sun, Gary Kirkland, January 2005.
                • “Area Events Raise Funds for Tsunami Relief,” Gainesville Sun, Amy Reinick, January 2005.
                • “Turn the Tide,” Gainesville Magazine, Tudeen and Massey, February 2005.
                • “Art generates thousands for hurricane help,” Gainesville Sun, Tiffany Pakkala, September 2005.
                • “Turn the Tide 2 helps storm victims,” Gainesville Sun, Gary Kirkland, September 2005.
                • ”Storm inspires local motion,” The Independent Florida Alligator, Jacqueline Davidson,  September 2005. 
                • “Into the Breach of a Challenging Dual Exhibition,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, James Auer, February 2000. 

                // SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM

                • NASAD Self Study and Site Visit Author and Coordinator, 2016
                • Development & Instructional Design, ARS 280: Creativity + Imagination (on-line), successfully received UAB
                •   Core Curriculum Standing, 2015/2016
                • Invited Guest Speaker, UAB Occupational Health & Safety Quality Council, August 2016
                • Member, University Chemical Safety & Emergency Management Committee, 2016- current
                • Reviewer, President’s Summer Research Scholarship, 2016
                • Organizer, Provost Pop-In Program, 2016-2017
                • University E-Learning Advisory Council (member), 2016-current
                • Faculty-Senate-Representative for E-Learning, 2016-current
                • College of Arts and Sciences Risk Assessment Task Force, 2015- current
                • University Retention Committee (member), 2015- current
                • University Research Capacity Building (member), 2014-current
                • University Faculty Profiles Reporting Committee (member), 2014-current
                • Search Committee Member, Founding Director of the Abroms-Engel Institute for the Visual Arts, 2014
                • Workshop, Ada Long Creative Writing Workshop, June 2015

                // SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

                • University Minority Mentor, 2011-2012
                • University Scholar Mentor, 2012
                • Co-authored, Civic Engagement in the Arts & Design, Faculty Senate Report, 2011
                • Member (elected), Faculty Senate, 2010-2012
                • Member (elected), University Curriculum Committee, 2011- 2014
                • Imagining America Consortium Representative (created and maintain website) 
                • Juror: Artbound, First Annual Juried student Books Arts Competition, George A. Smather’s Library 
                • Member, Florida Art in State Buildings Committees:
                  • Project #UF-273, 2008-2009
                  • Project #UF-207, 2007-2008
                  • Project #UF-214, 2006-2007
                  • Project #UF-207, 2006-2007
                  • Project #UF-134/136, 2004-2005
                  • Project #UF-125, 2003-2004
                  • Project #UF-120, 2003-2004
                • SACS Accreditation Committee & School Coordinator/ College Liason, 2013
                • Chair Imagining America Committee, 2012
                • Research Committee, 2010-2012
                • Chair, Faculty Senate Nominating Committee, 2012
                • Coordinator of Research Lecture Series, IRB in the Arts, 2011
                • Co-chair, National Arts and Humanities Month Organizer, fall 2010-2012
                • Member, College of Fine Arts Graduate Teacher/Advisor of the Year Award Committee, 2010 
                • Member, Fine Arts College Council, 2009-2011
                • Member, International Educator of the Year Award Selection Committee, 2009
                • Participant, New World School of the Arts Exchange Project, 2008
                • Fine Arts Representative, High School Honors Program Banquet, 2005
                • Consultant, Reid Hall Fine Arts Dormitory, Ad-Hoc Advisor, Reid Hall, 2005
                • Chair, Health and Safety Committee, 2009-2012
                • Chair, Futures BFA & MFA Curriculum Committees, 2012
                • At Large Member, SA+AH Advisory Committee, 2010-2013
                • nitiated Post Graduate Residency Program (4Most) , 2011
                • Coordinated and Curated CODIFIED: Art + Genetics Exhibition, 2011
                • Member: Painting Visiting Faculty Search, 2010-2011
                • Faculty Performance and Advisory Committee, 2011- 2013
                • Coordinated & Curated MFA-FLA Drawing & Painting Alumni Exhibition, Town of Tioga Art Center, 2010
                • Mentor, Junior Faculty member, 2011-2013
                • Mentor, Creativity and Science Competition (CASE), 2011, 2012
                • Area Head, Drawing, 2003-2013
                • Chair, Ad-Hoc Selection Committee, Atlantic Center for the Arts Annual University Exhibition, 2009-2012
                • Drawing & Painting Graduate Coordinator & Advisor, 2008-2010
                • Coordinator, Weekly Figure Drawing Labs, 2003-2012
                • Chair, Art Bash and Annual Juried Student Exhibition Committee, 2008-2010
                • Member, University Gallery Committee, 2008
                • Member, Visual Resource Center Advisory Committee, 2008-2009  
                • Member, Art Education Faculty Search Committee, 2007      
                • Coordinator, Art Bash, 2005-2009
                • Faculty Advisor, GRADAA/Graduate Art Association, 2004-2006, 2008, 2010, 2011
                • Faculty Advisor, Student Art League, 2004-2005
                • Member, Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, 2003-2005
                • Member, Ad-Hoc Graduate Curriculum Committee, 2003-2004
                • Member, Advisory Committee, 2004-2006
                • Member, Ad Hoc Facilities Committee, 2004-2005
                • Member, Gallery Steering Committee, 2003-2007
                • Member, Foundations Coordinator Faculty Search Committee, 2004
                • Coordinator, Visiting Artist Robin Hill, Sponsored by GRADAA and SA&AH Visiting Artist Program, 2003
                • Graduate Thesis Committees, University of Florida (36 candidates)

                // SERVICE TO THE PROFESSION & COMMUNITY

                • Advising faculty, a2ru Student Summit, 2017
                • Board Member, Growing Kings, 2016-1015
                • Committee Member, Curricular Development for Spark at Sloss mayoral initiative, 2016-2017
                • Pop-Up Studio, Sketchbook Development, 2016 (2 sessions)
                • External Tenure & Promotion Review, Georgia Southern University, 2016
                • External Tenure & Promotion Review, University of Vermont, 2016
                • Juror, Alabama State High School Art Competition, 2016
                • Workshop leader, Kuumba Community Art, 2016
                • Co-curricular Committee, Alliance for the Arts and Research Universities, 2016-current
                • Birmingham Artist Way finding Selection Committee, Birmingham Museum of Art, REVIVE Birmingham, City of Birmingham, 2015
                • MA Program Review, Texas Woman’s University, 2015
                • Assistant & Liaison, Birmingham Museum of Art Inaugural Lobby Projects with Artist Bethany Collins, 2015
                • College Art Association, Sub-Committee: Guidelines Standards for Arts Administrators, 2015
                • Alabama Power & Birmingham City Schools Art Contest juror, 2015
                • External Tenure & Promotion Review, University of South Carolina, 2012
                • Wilmont Garden Program, lead six drawing sessions with veterans (summer/fall 2011)
                • Writing & Drawing Lab (co-founder), 
                • PACE Center for Girls, Alachua County Libraries, Veteran’s Hospital)
                • Curator, Drawing Lab (drawings from UF’s Art & Architecture Graduate Seminar) Tempus Projects, 2011
                • Juror, 30th Annual Downtown Festival and Art Show, Gainesville, FL, 2011
                • Board Member, Gainesville- Alachua County Cultural Affairs Board, 2011- 2012
                • Member, Cultural Affairs Board Arts Forum sub-committee, 2011 
                • Organizer, Citizen’s Co-op Mural, 2010-2011
                • Coordinator, Gainesville Hope House Benefit (www.kidswithcameras.com), 2009
                • Juror, 28th Annual Downtown Art Show, City of Gainesville Department of Cultural Affairs, 2009
                • Juror, Melbourne Arts Festival, Melbourne, FL, 2008
                • Presenter, Westwood Middle School Career Day, Career Day, Gainesville, FL, 2008
                • Reviewer, Drawing from Observation, McGraw Hill, 2007
                • Juror, Eau Gallie Arts Festival, Eau Gallie, FL, 2007
                • Advisor, Down Home Gallery, Gainesville, FL, 2006-2007
                • Member, Southern Graphics Council Print Manifesto Project, SGC Annual Conference, Kansas City, MO, 2007
                • Director, Empty Bowls Project, raised $3,200 for Gainesville Harvest Food Bank, Gainesville, FL, 2007
                • Member, American Heart Association Heart Ball Gallery Committee, Gainesville, FL, 2006-2007
                • Invited Member, Review Committee, Alachua Conservation Trust, SW 5th Avenue Project, Gainesville, FL,    2006-2007
                • Juror, Micanopy Community Council for the Arts Festival, Micanopy, FL, 2005
                • Director, Turn the Tide II Auction, Raised $30,000 for Hurricane Katrina Relief, Gainesville, FL, 2005
                • Director, Turn the Tide Auction, Raised $20,000 for Tsunami Relief, Gainesville, FL, 2005
                • Juror, 23rd Annual Downtown Festival and Art Show, Gainesville, FL, 2003
                • Juror, For the Love of Art, New Port Richey, FL, 2002
                • Presenter, Great American Teach In, Walker Middle School, Tampa, FL, 2002
                • Volunteer Instructor, Hands On: Afternoons with Art, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI, 1999-2001
                • Member, Art Futures Board, Milwaukee County Artists Fellowship Organization, Milwaukee, WI, 2000-2001
                • Juror, Visions of Place, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 1999