LAUREN LAKE
Chair, Department of Art and Art History
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Abroms-Engel Institute for the Visual Arts, Room 213
1221 10th Avenue South
Birmingham, AL 35294-1264
205.975-3492 // llake@uab.edu


ADMINISTRATIVE EXPERIENCE

Chair, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Art and Art History, 2013-current

Assistant Director, University of Florida, School of Art and Art History, 2010-2013

Director of Graduate Programs, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2010- 2103

Drawing Area Head, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2003-2013

DEGREES

MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin
BA- Art Education, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

Chair & Associate Professor, Department of Art and Art History, University of Alabama At Birmingham, 2013-current
Assistant Director, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2010-2013
Graduate Coordinator, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2010-2013
Associate Professor, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2010-2013
Assistant Professor, School of Art and Art History, University of Florida, 2002-2010
Adjunct Instructor, Florida Metropolitan University, 2001-2002
Assistant Professor, Department of Art and Art History, Beloit College, 1998-2001


LEADER
SHIP TRAINING

Leading for Creativity, IDEO, 2016
National Council for Arts Administrators Fellows Program, 2015
International Council of Fine Arts Deans, Fellows Program, 2015
Blaze Leadership Academy, University of Alabama at Birmingham, 2013-2014
HERS Leadership Program, Bryn Mawr College, PA, 2011
University of Florida Leadership Training Program, 2010-2011
Florida Women in Higher Education Conference, 2010


TEACHING

UndergraduateCreativity and Imagination (on-line), Advanced Drawing, Figure Drawing, Color Drawing, Experimental Drawing, Sketchbook/Idea Development, Sketching Paris (Paris Research Center), Ground Truth (Paris Research Center), Drawing & Printing (UF International Center- Skopelos, Greece), Text & Image: Letterpress Workshop, Photography 1, 3-D Design, Installation

GraduateDrawing& Painting Seminar (Beauty: Now & Then), Drawing & Painting Seminar (Drawing Lab), Sketchbook/Idea Development for the Art Educator, Thesis Chair, Thesis Project Committee members, IndependentStudy


AWARDS

Merit Award, America's Paperworks 2016, Northwest Art Center, Minot, North Dakota

UAB College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Humanities Grant, 2015

Juror Mention Awards, 28th McNeese Works on Paper Exhibition, 2015

Juror’s Choice, 52nd Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, 2015

University of Florida Superior Accomplishment Award, 2013 (This program recognizes staff members who contribute outstanding and meritorious service,efficiency and/or economy, or to the quality of life provided to students and employees.)

Merit Award, 62nd Annual All Florida Competition, Boca Raton Museum of Art

Honorable Mention, 48th Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, 2011

Teacher of the Year, College of Fine Arts, University of Florida, 2009

College of Fine Arts International Educator of the Year Award, Junior Faculty, University of Florida, 2008

Artist Enhancement Grant, Florida Division of Cultural Affairs, 2008

Ragdale Foundation Fellowship, 2008

Award 28th National Print Exhibition, Artlink Contemporary, 2008

Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award, University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs, 2008

Gatorade Grant, Supporting Sketchbook Research with the New World School of the Arts, University of Florida, 2007

Excellence in Teaching Award, Southeastern College Art Conference, 2007

Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award, University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs, 2007

Residency Award, Frans Masereel Centrum, Belgium, 2006

Best in Show, Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD, 2006

Merit Award, Auburn Works on Paper, Dempsey Arts Center, Auburn, AL, 2005

Milwaukee’s Own, Milwaukee International Film Festival, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), 2005

4thPlace, Valdosta National, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA, 2005

Best in Show, Valdosta National, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA, 2003

Juror’s Award, 43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000

Faculty Grant, Beloit College, Beloit, WI, 2000

First Place, Annual 12-Hour Film Festival, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI, 1999

Kohler Fellowship, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, 1999

Albert Murray Fine Arts Grant, Madison, WI, 1999


CREATIVE ACTIVITIES (*solo exhibition)

2016

2016 Williams Drawing Prize, Silpe Galleryat the Hartford Art School, West Hartford, CT, Juried

Drawing Never Dies, Redline ArtCenter, Denver, Colorado
Juror: Daisy McGowan,Director & Chief Curator of Contemporary Art, Colorado Springs

Biennial 2016, Peninsula Fine Arts Center
Juror: Valerie Fletcher, Valerie Fletcher, Senior Curator, Hirshhorn Museum,Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

Drawing Lines Across Mediums, Site: Brooklyn, New York
Juror: Olga Valle Tetkowski, head of exhibitions atThe Drawing Center in NYC.

Secret Garden,
ManifestCreative Research and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH. Juried

53rd Annual Juried Competition,
Masur Museum of Art
Juror: Holly Hughes, Godin-Spaulding Curator for the Collection, Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Americas Paperwork 2016
, Northwest Art Center, Minot, ND
Juror: Karen Kunc

Contemporary South 2016, Visual Art Exchange, Rleigh, NC
Juror: Kristin Fleischmann Brewer, Pulitzer Arts Foundation


2015

Trending: Contemporary Art Now, Women's Caucus for the Arts (online gallery & catalog)

Terrain, Fountain Street Fine Art, Framingham, MA, Juried

Things You Thought You Could Destroy, Tempus Projects, Tampa, Florida, Juried

Botanica, Bedford Gallery, Walnut Creek, CA
Jurors: Ken Harman, Director of Hashimoto Contemporary & Spoke Art, MacKenzie Stevens, Curatorial Assistant a the Hammer Museum

SCOPE: The Southern Landscape, Visual Art Exchange,Raleigh, NC
Juror: Marshall Price Ph.D., Nancy Hanks Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Nasher Museum of Art

SECAC Exhibition, Future Tenant Gallery, Pittsburg, PA
Juror: Jessica Beck, Assistant Curator, The Andy Warhol Museum

52nd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art
Juror: Sandra Firmin, Director and Chief Curator, Colorado University Art Museum

28th Annual McNeese Works on Paper Exhibition, Abrercrombie Gallery, Lake Charles, LA
Juror: William Pittman Andrews, Director of Ogden Museum of Art

National Art Encounter, VonLiebig Art Center, Naples, FL
Juror: Dr. Carol Damian, Director and Chief Curator of the Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum

35th Annual Bradley International, Bradley University Galleries, Peoria, IL, Juried

49th National Drawing & Small Sculpture Exhibition, Cain Art Gallery, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, TX, Juried

Art Fields, Lake City, South Carolina, Juried

Drawing Discourse: Contemporary Drawing, Tucker Cooke Gallery, Asheville, NC, Juried

30th Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Exhibition, Meadows Gallery, University of Texas at Tyler, Juried


2014

Hi 5, Tempus Projects, Tampa, Florida, Invited

Great Lakes Drawing Biennial, Ford Gallery, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI, Juried

Flor 500, Florida Gulf State University, Fort Myers, FL, Invited

Reduced, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited

Interlude/Influence, Abroms-Engel Institute for the Visual Arts, Birmingham, AL

B14, Wiregrass Museum of Art, Dothan, AL, Juried

Shelved, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited


2013

Flor 500, Gulf Coast State College, Panama City, FL, Invited

62nd Annual All Florida Competition, Boca Raton Museum of Art (Merit award)
Juror: Mark Scala is the Chief Curator at the Frist Center for the Visual Arts, in Nashville, Tennessee

Mediating Drawing, Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL, Curated

I never thought so much could change, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL, Invited

34th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Bradley University Galleries, Peoria, IL
Juror: Stephen Goddard, Senior Curator and Curator of Prints and Drawings at the University of Kansas Kress Foundation

University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL


2012

Out of the Gray: An International Exhibit Exploring Works Made with Graphite, Manifest Creative Research
 and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH. Juried

BLOOM, Morean Art Center, St. Petersburg, FL, Invited

Tapped (3), Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH, Juried 

Line-by-Line, Doris Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited


2011

Material Matters, Art Center Sarasota, FL, Invited

Nest, Torpedo Factory, Alexandria, VA, Invited

48th International Juried Show, Visual Art Center of New Jersey, NJ
Juror: Adelina Vlas, Curator ofContemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art

48th Juried Show, Masur Museum, Monroe, LA,
Juror: Alison de Lima Greene, Contemporary Art & Special Projects, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (Honorable Mention Award)

Drawing Discourse,Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina, Asheville, NC, Invited

46th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

FLOR 500 Project, curated by Xavier Cortada commemorates the 500th anniversary of Juan Ponce de Leon's landing in Florida. Presented through FIU College of Architecture + The Arts Office of Engaged Teaching, Scholarship and Creative Activities in partnership with the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, the Museum of Florida History and VIVA FLORIDA 500, Invited

48th Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
Juror: Alison de Lima Greene, Curator of Contemporary Art & Special Projects at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

60th Annual All Florida Competition, Boca Raton Museum of Art
Juror: Dr. Valerie Reeds, Independent Curator and Writer

Tapped (2), Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH

Drawing in the Expanded Field, Clara Hatton Gallery, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Deanna Petherbridge & Howard Riley


2010

Recent Memory, Atlantic Center for the Arts- Harris House gallery (Invited, 2 person show)

Virginia Woolf and the Natural World, Anne Wright Wilson Gallery, Georgetown, KY
Juror: Deborah Rockburn, Author- Drawing Essentials

Grey Matter, Tempus Projects, Tampa, FL

Drawing Discourse, Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina, Asheville, NC Juror: Deborah Rockman, Author, Drawing Essentials


2009

23rd International Juried Show, Visual Art Center of New Jersey
Juror: Adelina Vlas, Curator of Contemporary Art at the Philadelphia Museum of Art

24th Annual International Exhibition, Meadows Gallery, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler, TX
Juror: Andy Rubin, Master Printer, Tandem Press, Madison, WI

Fascicles, 5artat the West Tampa Center for the Arts, Tampa, FL *

Bunch, Thomas Center Gallery, Gainesville, FL*

Art at the X, Xavier University Art Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
Juror: Jessica Flores, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, Cincinnati Art Museum

24rd International Juried Exhbition, Visual Art Center of New Jersey
Juror: Adelina Vlas, Curator of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art

FADE, Space 301, Mobile, AL, Juried

FIVE: desire, flight, loss, longing, memory: recent work by Lauren Garber Lake, Amy Newell, Josie Osborne, Kristen Rothrock, Carol Golemboski, Ormond Museum, Ormond Beach, FL, Invited

Giant Snail, SundanceGallery, Madison, WI, Invited

SECAC Members Juried Exhibition,Space 301, Mobile, AL
Juror: Dr. Paul Richelson, Chief Curator, Mobile Museum of Art

45th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL, Invited


2008

New Work, Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL*

Fascicles, North Branch Gallery, Skokie, IL* Bunch, Edgezones Contemporary Art, Miami, FL* Drive by Show, Arthouse, New London, CT, Invited

National Drawing Show, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA
Juror: Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Director of Curatorial Affairs, DeCordova Museum 

White Box/Group Show, 5art at the West Tampa Center for the Arts, Tampa, FL, Juried

Thread, Rowe Arts Gallery, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, Invited

44th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL

Workbooks, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, Invited

Workbooks, Special Collections, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, Invited

28th National Print Exhibition, Art Link Contemporary, Fort Wayne, IN
Juror: Mark Pascale, Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, Art Institute of Chicago

Digital Art in the Post-Digital Age, Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, FL, Juried

Shelved, 5artat the West Tampa Center for the Arts, Juried

Currents, Court Gallery, Ben Shahn Galleries, William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ
Juror: Beth A. Venn, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Senior Curator, Department of American Art, Newark Museum

Gulf South Regional, Bridge for Emerging Contemporary Arts, New Orleans, LA, Juried

2nd International Exhibition,Prince Street Gallery, New York, NY
Juror: Irving Sandler

Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Juried


2007

43rd Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

FIVE: desire, flight, loss, longing, memory: recent work by Lauren Garber Lake, Amy Newell, Josie Osborne, Kristen Rothrock, Carol Golemboski, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI, Invited

Addressing Iraq, The Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

Vertical Hold, Ellensburg Film Festival, Ellensburg, WA, Juried

September Competition, Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA, Juried

16x16,Limestone Gallery, Fayetteville, NY, Juried


2006

Hayal, Hardman Gallery, Mercer University, Macon, GA*

FIVE: desire, flight, loss, longing, memory: recent work by Lauren Garber, Amy Newell, Josie Osborne, Kristen Rothrock, Carol Golemboski, Carrera Gallery, Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL, Invited

42nd Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL

Reassessing the Diaspora, Museum of Modern Art, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Invited

LaChocolatera Collective, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, Invited

American Confluences, Edsvik Konsthall, Sollentuna, Sweden, Invited 

Process,Carrera Gallery, Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL, Invited Re-Structured Reality, Edge Zones, Miami, FL, Invited

41st Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

Regional Juried Competition, Thomas Center Gallery, Gainesville, FL
Juror: Dr. Rebecca Nagy, Director, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art

55th Annual All Florida Juried Competition and Exhibition, Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL
Juror: Anne Ellegood, Associate Curator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

Macon Film and Video Festival, Cox Capital Theatre, Macon, GA, Juried

underCURRENT overVIEW, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL
Juror: Dr. Jeffrey Grove, Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art, High Museum

Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD, Juried

Cambridge Art Association National Prize Show, Cambridge, MA
Juror: Joseph Thompson, Director, Mass MoCA

New Indie Showcase, Cox Communications, Macon, GA, Invited


2005

Synthesis and Distribution, Peter Fingestin Galleries, New York, NY, Invited

Synthesis and Distribution, Choate House Gallery, Pleasantville, NY, Invited

41st Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

DRAW, Son Espace, Girona, Spain, Invited

30th Bradley International, Heuser Art Center and Gallery, Peoria, IL, Juried

Long Story Short, Hue Gallery, Madison, WI, Invited

Together With, Ploch Art Gallery, S.L. Wilson Center for the Arts, Brookfield, WI

Ohio Independent Film Festival, Cleveland,Ohio, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998

Eksperimento Festival of Film, Manila, Philippines, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Juried

SMMASH Fest, Minneapolis, MN, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Juried

Auburn Works on Paper 2005, Dempsey Arts Center, Auburn, AL, Juried

8thInternational Open, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juried


2004

In Holding In, John Erickson Museum of Art at the Lander Art Center, Lander, WY*

Valdosta National, Valdosta State University Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA,
Juror: Anne Dennington

26th Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Juried

Parkside National Small Print Exhibition,University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Fine Arts Gallery, Kenosha,WI, Juried

Strasbourg Film Festival, (Art Director: Yellow Light, 1998), Strasbourg, Belgium, Juried

30th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Heuser Art Center Gallery, Peoria, IL, Juried

Synthesis, John Erickson Museum of Art at Axel Raben Gallery, New York, NY, Invited

A Decade of Art, James Watrous Gallery, Madison, WI, Invited

40th Annual University of Florida Art Faculty Exhibition, Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL


2003

Thinking in Line: A Survey of Contemporary Drawing, Curated by John Moore, University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Invited

39th Annual University of Florida Faculty Exhibition, Curated by Bernice Steinbaum, Miami, FL

Texas National 2003, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
Jurors: Jerry Uelsmann and Maggie Taylor

Valdosta National 2003, Valdosta State University Fine Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA, Juried

Riverwest Artists Association Annual, Riverwest Artists Association, Milwaukee, WI, Invited


2000

Breach/Broach, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI*

Folding is Better than Stirring, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI*

Synergy,Curated by Mark Lawson, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Milwaukee, WI, Invited

Factory Soiree,Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee, WI, Invited Summer at RAW, Riverwest Artist Association, Milwaukee, WI, Invited Installation, Riverwest Artist Association, Milwaukee, WI, Invited

43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, Juried

Synergy, Commonwealth Building, Madison, WI, Invited

Interlude, 1925 Gallery, Madison, WI, Juried

White, 7thFloorGallery, Madison, WI, Invited

Place, Cardinal Stritch University, Milwaukee, WI, Juried


EXHIBITIONS CURATED

Mediating Drawing, Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL, 2013

FIVE III, Ormond Art Museum, Ormond Beach, FL, 2009

FIVE: Desire, Flight, Loss, Memory, Longing, Carrera Gallery, Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL, 2006

Notes to Self, Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2005

Jinnene Ross, Courtyard Gallery, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000

Art & Science, Neese Gallery, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000


ARTIST RESIDENCIES

Vermont Studio Center, Johnson,VT, 2009

Edenfred, Madison, WI, 2008

Ragdale, Lake Forest, IL, 2008

Frans Masereel Centrum, Kasterlee, Belgium, 2007


P
ANEL PRESENTATIONS

Southeastern College Art Conference, Pittsburg, PA , 2015
Session Chair: From Here to There: A Case Study of Curricular Transformation at the Department of Art and Art History at the University of Alabama, Birmingham.

Hither and Yon, Birmingham, AL, Project Space, 2015
a two-part exhibition and panel discussion presented in collaboration with UAB’s Department of Art and
Art History, featuring the work of Craig Drennen, Jane Fox Hipple, Astri Snodgrass, and Jered Sprecher exploring unique approaches to contemporary painting and drawing.

a2ru Circuits: The Expanding Role of the Arts in Research Universities, 2015
Panel Member: Curricular and Co-Curricular Trends,

Southeastern College Art Conference, Greensboro, NC, 2014
Session Chair: Health and Safety in Studio Art Higher Education Programs

Southeastern College Art Conference, Mobile, AL, 2009
Session Chair: Sketchbook Development

International Conference in the Humanities, Istanbul, Turkey, 2008
Paper: A Practiced Space: Drawing & Mapping

Southeastern College Art Conference, New Orleans, LA, 2008
Paper:A Practiced Place: Sketchbook Development


I
NVITED VISITING ARTIST LECTURES/WORKSHOPS

Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, 2016 (forthcoming) 

Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL (workshop), 2013

Presenter, Florida Food Summit- Making Food Visible, UF Office of Sustainability, 2010

Juror, Student Exhibition, University of Alabama, Birmingham, 2010

Shands Hospital Arts in Medicine Wilmont Garden Program, Gainesville, FL (workshop), 2009

University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, 
Lecture: Parts and Pieces: Developing a Visual Vocabulary Through Sketchbook Development

Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL, 2008
Lecture: New Work: How I Got Here

Appalachian State University, Boone, NC, 2008
Lecture: Drawing into Printmaking

New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL (workshop), 2008

Skopelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos, Greece, 2007
Lecture: Drawing into Printmaking

Museum of Modern Art, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 2006
Lecture: New Strategies for Graphite, The DR Project

Museum of Modern Art, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (workshop), 2006

Mercer University, Macon, GA, 2006
Lecture: How Hayal?

Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL, 2003
Lecture: Why Drawings are of Interest?

Shands Hospital Arts In Medicine Program, Gainesville, FL (visiting Artist in Residence), 2003

Wright Museum of Art, Museum Art League, Beloit, WI, 2000
Lecture: An Artist’s Visual Vocabulary

Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Milwaukee, WI (workshop), 2000


CRITICAL REVIEWS/ CITED COMMENTS

“From Romare Bearden to strange flowers...,” Creative Loafing, Megan Voeller, Jan 26, 2012.

“Morean Arts Center Opens New Exhibition: Bloom, Maddux News Wire, Jan 11, 2012.

“[5]art moves to a larger gallery…,” Creative Loafing, Megan Voeller, January 2009.

“Check out Artwork and Sculptural Exhibits,” Tampa Tribune, Esther Hammer, January 2009.

“Printer’s Row,” Fort Wayne Reader, Dan Swartz, May 2008. “5ive,” Susceptible to Images, Stacey Steinberg, January 2007.

”Undercurrent/Overview,A New Height of Sophistication,” St. Petersburg Times, Lennie Bennett, June 2006. 

“Edgezones Miami Extends its Borders,” New York Arts Magazine, Vanessa Garcia, July/August 2006. 

“Bidding on Recovery,” Gainesville Magazine, Risa Polanski, April/May 2006.

Media Interview, WUFT/Classic 89, Donna Townsend, Gainesville, FL, September 2005. Media Interview, WFKY Radio, September 2005.

Media Interview, WRUF/AM 850, January 2005.

“Artists join to help tsunami victims,” Gainesville Sun, Gary Kirkland, January 2005.

“Area Events Raise Funds for Tsunami Relief,” Gainesville Sun, Amy Reinick, January 2005. 

“Turn the Tide,” Gainesville Magazine, Tudeen and Massey, February 2005.

“Art generates thousands for hurricane help,” Gainesville Sun, Tiffany Pakala, September 2005.

“Turn the Tide 2 helps storm victims,” Gainesville Sun, Gary Kirkland, September 2005.

”Storm inspires local motion,” The Independent Florida Alligator, Jacqueline Davidson, September 2005.

“Into the Breach of a Challenging Dual Exhibition,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, James Auer, February 2000.


REPRODUCTIONS IN PRINT

Exhibition Journal,“ Studio Visit,” Open Studio Press, 2016

Journal, “ Studio Visit,” Open Studio Press, 2015

Catalog, "Trending: Contemporary Art Now," 2015

Exhibition Catalog, "McNeese Works on Paper," 2015

Exhibition Catalog, "49th National Drawing & Small Sculpture Exhibition," 2015

Exhibition Catalog, Exhibition Catalog, “Exhibition Catalog, “Manifest- Tapped and ONE2,” Vol. 59, 2012

Exhibition Catalog, Journal, “Manifest International Drawing Annual,” Spring 2011

On-line Catalog, "Drawing in the Expanded Field," 2011, http://hatton.colostate.edu/drawing/index.html

Exhibition Catalog, “Manifest- Tapped, Thomasin Dewhurst & ONE,” Vol. 51, 2011

Journal, “Studio Visit,” Open Studio Press, Summer 2010

Book,“Supermix: Union of the Diverse, Contemporary Art in Miami,” Edge Zones Press, Miami, FL, 2009

Journal, “Studio Visit,” Spring 2009

Exhibition Catalog, “Digital Art in the Post-Digital Age,” Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, FL, 2008

Exhibition Catalog, ”September Competition,” Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA, 2007

Book,“Wet 2,” Edge Zone Press, Miami, FL, 2006

Magazine, “Muse,” UF College of Fine Arts, 2007

Exhibition Catalog, “55th All Florida Juried Competition,” Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL, 2006

Exhibition Catalog, “5ive,” Carrera Gallery, St. Augustine, FL, 2006

Exhibition Catalog, “Art on Paper,” Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD 2006

Exhibition Catalog, “MAGA Film Festival,” Macon, GA, 2006

Exhibition Catalog, “Valdosta National 2005,” Valdosta State University Fine Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA, 2005

Exhibition Catalog, “30th Bradley International Print & Drawing Exhibition,” Bradley University, Peoria, IL, 2005

Exhibition Catalog, “18th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition,” UW- Parkside, Parkside, WI, 2004

Exhibition Catalog, “38th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition,” University Gallery, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2003

Exhibition Catalog, “Valdosta National 2003,” Valdosta State University Fine Art Gallery, Valdosta, GA, 2003

Exhibition Catalog, “Thinking in Line: A Survey of Contemporary Drawing,” University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, 2003

Exhibition Catalog, “Texas National 2003,” Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX, 2003

Exhibition Catalog, “Breach/Broach,” Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Milwaukee, WI, 2000

Exhibition Catalog, “43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity Exhibition,” Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI, 2000


SERVICE TO THE PROFESSION (2014-current)

a2ru, Curricular & Co-Curricular Committee, 2015

College Art Association, Sub-Committee: Guidelines Standards for Arts Administrators, 2015

Art Masters Program Review, Texas Woman’s University, 2014

Birmingham Artist Wayfinding Selection Committee, Birmingham Museum of Art, REV, City of Birmingham, 2015

NOTE: THIS CV DOES NOT INCLUDE SERVICE TO UAB or SERVICE TO THE BIRMINGHAM & STATE COMMUNITY


FELLOWSHIPS (2014-current)

International Council of Fine Arts Deans, 2015

National Council of Arts Administrators, 2015


COLLECTIONS

Shands Hospital, Gainesville, Florida

Using Format